Children’s Program

MONDAY 23rd 

10.00 – 12.00 noon Kids’ Art and Craft Classes (Primary School Age)

Venue:  Pettit Park Hall £4.00 per day or £20 for the week.

2:00pm   Secondary School ChildrenTable Quiz   

Venue: Maud’s Ice-cream Shop, £2.00 per person.

2:00pm Irish Dancing Workshop 

Venue:  The Square. Children must be accompanied by an adult

4.00pm   Little Miss & Mr Fiddlers Green Disco  

Venue:  Pettit Park Hall. £4.00 per child. Children under 10 to be accompanied by an adult

Sponsored by Anne Murphy, Murphy’s Shop, Rostrevor


TUESDAY 24th   

10:00 – 12:00 noon    Kids’ Art and Craft Classes 

(Primary School Age)    Venue:  Pettit Park Hall    £4.00 per day

1.00 pm Bonny Baby Competition       

Venue: The Square £2.00 per child   3 categories: 0-6 Months; 6 Months-1 year;  1-2 years

Sponsored By: Mary Hanna, Drapery, Rostrevor

 2:00 – 4:00 p.m  Ripton Lyndsay World Dance Workshop       

Venue:  The Square.  Children must be accompaniedby an adult.


WEDNESDAY 26TH

10:00 am Kids’ Art and Craft Classes

(Primary School Age)    Venue:  Pettit Park Hall  £4.00 per day

10:00 am Pet Show

Venue: Pettit Park Football Field      £2 per Animal.

Four categories:    Golden Oldies  ( 8yrs.+)   –  Young Pets  –   Mixed Breed  –  Cutest Pet

Maximum of 1 entry per person in any Category

Rosettes are awarded to 1st2ndand 3rdpositions in each class and each 1stPlace Winner is eligible to compete in the Puddles Memorial Cup for best in show

All dogs must be on leads.  All other animals must be in cages (responsibility of owner)

1.30 pm  Sports Day

Venue: Pettit Park Football Field          £3.00 per Person  Fun for All the Family!     Races, games competitions!

2:00 – 4:00 pm Thomas  Annang  Drumming Workshop

Venue: The Square.  Children must be accompanied by an adult.


THURSDAY 27TH

10.00 am   Kids’ Art and Craft Classes 

(Primary School Age)    Venue:  Pettit Park Hall  £4.00 per day

10:00 am   Teddy Bears Picnic

Venue: Pettit Park Football Field     £4.00 per

Child Have fun with hula hoops, gentle percussion, plate spinning, bean bags and  giant bubbles.  Don’t forget your Teddy !

Sponsored By: John Tinnelly, Ghan Filling Station.

4.30 pm    Junior Talent Competition

Venue:  Pettit Park Hall £3.00 per entry  Categories: Junior,1st2nd 3rd,,Intermediate: 1st2nd3rd,  Senior: 1st2nd3rd, Most Promising Novice

Sponsored By: Martin & Mona McGinn and Family


FRIDAY 28TH

10:00 am Kids’ Art and Craft Classes

(Primary School Age)     Venue:  Pettit Park Hall £4.00 per day

1.30pm Sharp Fancy Dress Competition

Venue: The Square £2.00 per entrant

4 categories:

  •  Festival Related
  • General
  • Most Creative
  • Topical

1st2ndand 3rd prizes  in the four categories, plus overall award.

Sponsored By:  NEED-A-TAXI, Warrenpoint 02841772214


Saturday 29th            

4:00 pm Duck Derby at Fairy Glen

The annual fundraising event by St. Bronagh’s  GAA.

Buy your duck from any member of the GAA or at the event and put it in the race to win great prizes!

 

PLUS

Children’s Art Competition

All entries must be original and the Childs own work.

Prizes will be awarded for the following age categories:

(a)    3-7     (b) 8-11      (c) 12 to 16 years

Art may be handed in at Pettit Park Hall up to 12 noon on Tuesday   24thJuly.

Please put your name, age, and address/telephone number on the back of your entry.

Killian McEvoy (Local Artist) will judge the various categories and award prizes including an Over-all Winner at 12:00 noon on Saturday 28thJuly at the Open Air Stage in The Square

This work can be on a topic of the artist’s own choice and does not need to have a Festival theme.

The overall winner’s work will be professionally framed and displayed in the front window of Mary Hanna’s Dress Shop after the Festival.   Sponsored By: Killian McEvoy

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00 pm Jumping Clay   

Monday to Friday. Venue: Maud’s   The Square

A different creation every day.  Rate £4.00 per day.   Numbers limited.

Booking essential: Ring Una  at 07511527511 or email  una@jumpingclay.co.uk

 

Download The Full Program